Contest & Competitions for Abergavenny Borough Band


Date Contest Music Section Conductor Result

 06/05/17

 

 SEWBBA Spring Festival Merthyr  Plantagenetes  1st  Sean O'Neil  3rd

 18/03/17

 

 Welsh Regional Championships  Rhapsody in Brass  2nd  Sean O'Neil  1st

 26/11/16

 

 SEWBBA Merthyr  Fantasy for Brass Band  1st  Sean O'Neil  2nd
 20/11/16 GBBA Cheltenham 

 Own Choice March & Test Piece

Mephistopheles
Fantasy for Brass Band

 B  Sean O'Neil

 

March 3rd
Test Piece 2nd

 01/10/16

 WWBBA Fishguard  Triumphant Rhapsody  1st  Sean O'Neill  3rd

 09/05/16

 SEWBBA Merthyr  Rhapsody In Brass  1st  Alun F Williams  7th

 19/03/16

 Welsh Regional Championships  The Mermaid of Zennor  2nd  Alun F Williams  4th
 22/11/15

 SEWBBA  Own Choice - Trittico  Champ  Alun F Williams  6th
 18/05/15

 SEWBBA Merthyr  Own Choice  Champ  Craig Roberts  DNA
 26/04/15  Gloucester BBA - Ross  Entertainment  1st  Craig Roberts

Top 1st section band.
Best band overall
Conductors award

 21/03/15  Welsh Regional Championships  A London Overture  1st  Craig Roberts  8th
 21/02/15  Welsh Open, Porthcawl

When Thunder Calls
Glorious Ventures
For The Fallen
Big Band Tribute
The Peacemakers

Champ & 1st combined  Alun F Williams  top 1st section band
7th overall
 22/11/14 SEWBBA Merthyr

Tallis Variations (own choice)

Champ  Alun F Williams  6th
 04/10/14 WWBBA Championships 

 

Tallis Variations (own choice)

  Champ   Craig Roberts  2nd
 17/05/14  SEWBBA Championship  Chivalry (own choice)  Champ  Craig Roberts  6th


15/03/14

Welsh Regional Championships  Cry of the Mountain  1  Craig Roberts  8th
 15/02/14

Welsh Open Porthcawl
(Entertainments Contest)

Los Hermanos De Bop
Faith
Prelude 49th Parallel
Cossack Dance
Riverdance
 1  Craig Roberts  6th
 22/11/13


South East Brass Band Association, Blaenavon

 Tallis Variations  Champ  Chris Turner  5th
 05/10/13


West Wales BBA, Burry Port

 
Trittico (Own Choice)
 Champ  Chris Turner
 3rd
 18/05/13


Ebbw Vale


Sounds (Own Choice)
 Champ  Craig Roberts
 6th
 16/03/13


Welsh Regional Championships

Brass Triumphant (Gareth Wood)  1  Craig Roberts  5th
 16/02/13 Welsh Open, Porthcawl (Entertainments Contest)

And The Band Played On
An Untold Story
A Spin Through Moscow
The British Legion
MacArthur Park

 1  Craig Roberts  11th
 03/02/13 Gloucesterhire Entertainment

The British Legion
And the Band Played On
Glorious Ventures
The Fairy Garden
A Spin Through Moscow
Boris Godunov

 1st  Craig Roberts  1st
 24/11/12


Blaenavon

 
English Heritage (Own Choice)
 Champ  Craig Roberts  
4th
 06/10/12 Fishguard  Trittico (Own choice)  Champ  Craig Roberts  3rd
 
28/04/12

Ebbw Vale
 
Trittico (Own choice)
 
Champ
 
Craig Roberts
 
Withdrew
 17/03/12


Welsh Regional Championship

 Mountain Views  1  Craig Roberts  4th
 18/02/12 Welsh Open, Porthcawl (Entertainments
Contest)

Supergirl
Spiderman
A Beautiful Mind
Masada
Surrender
Johnny English

 1  Craig Roberts  9th
 19/11/11 Blaenavon The Essence of Time (Own Choice) Champ   Craig Roberts  4th
 08/10/11 Burry Port The Essence of Time (Own Choice)  Champ  Craig Roberts  4th

 07/05/11

Ebbw Vale

Trittico (Own Choice)

Champ Craig Roberts  1st
 19/03/11

Welsh Regional Championships
Swansea

 Le Carnival Romain

 1  Dave Griffiths  7th
 19/02/11 Porthcawl (Entertainments
Contest)

Scaramouch
Enter the Galaxies
Hungarian Dance No5
18th Variation (from Variations on a theme by Paganini)
An American in Paris

1  Dave Griffiths  11th

20/11/10

 Blaenavon  Les Preludes     Champ Dave Griffiths  Withdrew

02/10/10

 Ammanford  Trittico  Champ Dave Griffiths  3rd

22/05/10

 Ebbw Vale

Connotations (Own Choice)
Edward Gregson

 Champ Gareth Ritter  7th
20/03/10

Welsh Regional
Championships
Swansea

 A Moorside Suite 1  Steve Sykes   5th
20/02/10

Welsh Open
Porthcawl

Festive Impressions
Helter Skelter
Salsa Pa'Gozar
In Perfect Peace
Finale from Swan Lake 

1 Paul Holland 9th
21/11/09 Blaenavon Elgar Variations
(M. Ellerby)
 
Champ Gareth Ritter 8th
10/10/09 Burry Port Chivalry (M. Ellerby)
 
Champ Gareth Ritter 5th
20/09/09 Wychavon Festival of Brass The Waltonian
Helter Skelter
Myfanwy
Me & My Shadow
Walking With Heroes
 
1 Gareth Ritter 9th
17/05/09
 
Weston Chivalry (M. Ellerby) Champ Gareth Ritter 1st
16/05/09
 
Ebbw Vale Chivalry (M. Ellerby) Champ Gareth Ritter 3rd
14/03/09 Welsh Regionals, Swansea Pentacle
(G. Cole)
 
1 Gareth Ritter 3rd
21/02/09 Welsh Open, Porthcawl The Waltonian
Untold Story
Lizsteria
Myfanwy
Walking With Heroes
 
1 Gareth Ritter 5th
15/11/08 Treorchy Tallis Variations
(P. Sparke)
 

Champ
 

Gareth Ritter 5th
04/10/08 Ammanford Tallis Variations
(P. Sparke)
 

Champ
 

Gareth Ritter

    5th

18/05/08 Weston Judges Of The Secret Court
(Berlioz arr. Wright)
 
1 Gareth Ritter 7th
17/05/08 Ebbw Vale Judges Of The Secret Court
(Berlioz arr. Wright)
 
Champ Gareth Ritter 5th
08/03/08 Welsh Regionals, Swansea James Cook Circumnavigator
(G. Vinter)
 
1 Gareth Ritter 4th
16/02/08 Mineworkers Eisteddfod, Porthcawl Softly, Softly
Carrickfergus
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
18th Variation on a theme of Paganini
Fugue from Graduation Day
 
1 Gareth Ritter 9th
06/10/07 Burry Port Paganini Variations
(P. Wilby)
 
Champ Tudor Williams 5th
12/05/07 Ebbw Vale Sinfonietta - The Wayfarer
(E. Ball)
 
Champ Tudor Williams 6th
18/11/06 Treorchy Chivalry (M. Ellerby)
 
Champ Colin Hogg 3rd
09/11/06 Radio Cymru - Round 2 Jubilee Prelude
Elergy from "Entertainments"
1st Movt from "Year of the Dragon"
Wedding Dance from "Call Of The Cossacks"
 
Champ Colin Hogg 4th
07/10/06 Ammanford Journey Into Freedom
(E. Ball)
 

Champ
 

Colin Hogg

    2nd

28/09/06 Radio Cymru - Round 1 Belfords Carnival March
Benedictus
Caravan
Triumph from "Day Of The Dragon"
 
Champ Jamie Meredith 3rd
21/05/06 Weston Tallis Variations
(P. Sparke)
 
Champ Jamie Meredith

   2nd

06/05/06 Ebbw Vale Tallis Variations
(P. Sparke)
 
Champ Alun F. Williams 5th
20/03/06 Welsh Regionals, Swansea Journey to the Centre of the Earth
(P. Graham)
Champ Nigel Weeks 9th
18/02/06 Mineworkers Eisteddfod, Porthcawl Strike Up The Band
Rhapsody For Euphonium
Caravan
Gaelic Blessing
Coronation Scene
 
Champ Nigel Weeks 5th
19/11/05 Treorchy Salome
(G. Wood)
 
Champ Alun F. Williams 6th
02/10/05 Burry Port Essence of Time
(P. Graham)
 
Champ Alun F. Williams 4th
15/05/05
 
Weston Chivalry (M. Ellerby) Champ Alun F. Williams 1st
14/05/05
 
Ebbw Vale Chivalry (M. Ellerby) Champ Alun F. Williams 5th
13/03/05 Welsh Regionals, Swansea Overture to the Opera "Rienzi"
(Wagner, arr. Lorriman)
 
Champ Alun F. Williams 10th
13/11/04 Treorchy Ballet for Band
(J. Horovitz)
 
1 Alun F. Williams 4th
02/10/04 Ammanford King Of Elfland's Daughter
(R. Newton)
 
1 Alun F. Williams 2nd
26/09/04 Wychavon Festival of Brass Fanfare Prelude
(J.Curnow)
Benedictus
(K. Jenkins arr. T. Small)
Sospan Fach
(G. Wood)
Windows of the World
(P. Graham)
 
1 Alun F. Williams 10th
15/05/04 Ebbw Vale
 
Chivalry (M. Ellerby) 1 Alun F. Williams 1st
13/03/04 Welsh Regionals,
Swansea
 
Coventry Variations
(B. Tovey)
1 Philip Harper 8th
15/11/03 Treorchy Tournament for Brass
(E. Ball)
 
1 Lyndon Price 4th
21/03/03 National Finals
Dundee
 
Kensington Concerto
(E. Ball)
 
1 Lyndon Price 16th
17/05/03 Ebbw Vale Triumphant Rhapsody
(G. Vinter)
 
1 Lyndon Price 1st
15/03/03 Welsh Regionals,
Swansea
Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
(A. Butterworth)
 
1 Lyndon Price 2nd
16/11/02 Treorchy Forest Of Dean
(D. Bourgeois)
 
1 Lyndon Price 4th
05/10/02 Ammanford Leonardo
(P. Wilby)
 
1 Lyndon Price 2nd
22/09/02 National Finals
Torquay
Leonardo
(P. Wilby)
 
1 Philip Harper 11th
20/04/02 Ebbw Vale Trittico
(J. Curnow)
 
1 Tudor Williams 3rd
16/03/02 Welsh Regionals,
Swansea
Royal Parks
(G. Lloyd)
 
1 David Childs 1st

Back a Page | Top of This Page

Share |